Private Gun Sales

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
dschaible
Offline
Joined: Friday, April 3, 2009 - 8:21pm
Private Gun Sales

What is the best practice for selling guns privately? Since the guns are registered to me papers wise, what will to protect me if the gun is used in a crime?

I am the original owner of both firearms I want to sell

All4eyes's picture
All4eyes
Offline
Joined: Wednesday, January 22, 2003 - 12:00am
  • if you are worried have a FFL dealer do a transfer.  I would just ask for a photo ID, make a copy, and save it in your records if you are worried aboout it.

If it flies it dies!

AR34Archer
Offline
Joined: Monday, January 16, 2006 - 5:35pm

Guns have to be sold to a ND resident, otherwise they have to go through and FFL dealer.  I have always just wrote the guns SN down and had the person buying the gun write down their name and Address.  If you get a funny vibe from the person I wouldn't sell it to them.

swift's picture
swift
Offline
Joined: Wednesday, January 23, 2002 - 12:00am

You can sell to any other US citizen that has not lost their rights to own a firearm (convicted felon, Domestic violence conviction).  Regardless of the state.  There are some state laws you need to be aware of, one example if your selling in Illinois you need a FOID card and so does the buyer.  In ND, SD, Mt or Mn there is no problem.

Cowbell's picture
Cowbell
Offline
Joined: Tuesday, August 15, 2006 - 12:00pm

Swift,
That is INCORRECT. Please don't spread crap like that around that people may end up getting in trouble with. You cannot sell a gun across state lines without using an FFL. Here it is from the horse's (ATF) mouth:

(B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA? [Back]

A person may only acquire a firearm within the person

Cowbell's picture
Cowbell
Offline
Joined: Tuesday, August 15, 2006 - 12:00pm

My post got cut off - here is the rest:

Q: From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA?

A person may only acquire a firearm within the person

Cowbell's picture
Cowbell
Offline
Joined: Tuesday, August 15, 2006 - 12:00pm

Cut off again - here is one last try. Basically, you can only sell to a person of your own state without the use of an FFL.

 

Q: From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA?

A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee’s premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]

Q: May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-State source if the person arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in the purchaser’s own State?

A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may purchase a firearm from an out-of-State source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaser’s State of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer.

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/unlicensed-persons.html